Questions and Answers for Employers and Employees who participate in the National Guard and Reserve
[…] If the period of service was 31-180 days, the employee is required to submit an application for reemployment within 14 days after the end of the period of service. 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(1)(C). If the period of service was 181 days or more, the individual must submit the application for reemployment within 90 days. 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(1)(D). These deadlines can be extended by up to two years if the individual is hospitalized or convalescing for a service-connected injury or illness. 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(2)(A).


If the employee is one day late in reporting for work or submitting an application for reemployment, does he or she lose the right to the job?

Not necessarily. "A person who fails to report or apply for employment or reemployment within the appropriate period specified in this subsection shall not automatically forfeit such person’s entitlement to the rights and benefits provided in subsection (a) but shall be subject to the conduct rules, established policy, and general practices of the employer pertaining to explanations and discipline with respect to absence from scheduled work." 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(3). If the employee was one day late in reporting back to work, and if your usual sanction for one day of unexcused absence is a two-week suspension without pay, the employee would be entitled to the job but would be subject to the two-week suspension.